Victorian Curriculum F-10 logo 

Professional learning sessions

Please visit our new complete professional learning page.

 

Collection Notice

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) is a statutory authority continued under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The VCAA collects the information requested on this form, which includes personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), for the purpose of facilitating teachers' registration for, and attendance at, professional learning workshops for implementation of the Victorian Curriculum F-10 (Workshops), and to enable the VCAA to contact attendees before and after the Workshops.

The information collected in this form will be used by the VCAA and will be disclosed to teachers conducting the Workshops for and in connection with the above purpose, and will only be used or disclosed by the VCAA as required or authorised by law.

When an individual's personal information is provided to the VCAA by someone else, the VCAA requests that the individual is made aware their personal information will be or has been provided to the VCAA, the purpose for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed.

If the requested personal information is not provided, the VCAA will not be able to register your attendance at the professional learning workshops.

An individual may request access to personal information the VCAA holds about them, if any, and request its correction if inaccurate. To do so, please contact Billy Nguyen on (03) 96037951.

The VCAA Privacy Policy can be found at: http://www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/Pages/aboutus/policies/privacypolicy.aspx.

A third party, Eventgate, collects the information requested on behalf of the VCAA. If you click through to the third party site, you will be asked to provide your name, school name and email address for the abovementioned purpose.  If you check the 'remember me' checkbox on the third party site, cookies will be stored on your computer to remember your login details for any future visit to the site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

You can review the third party's privacy policy at: http://www.eventgate.com.au/privacy  If you click on the link to the third party's privacy policy, you will leave the VCAA's website and be redirected to the third party's website.  Please be aware that the third party uses Google Analytics on its site but not on the events registration application. As soon as you visit the third party's website, information from your computer (e.g. your IP address) will be sent to Google's US-based servers.