​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ 

Victorian Curriculum F–10 online professional learning sessions

Collection Notice

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) is a statutory authority continued under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The VCAA collects the information requested on this form, which includes personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), to facilitate registration for an online professional learning session regarding the Victorian Curriculum F–10. A third party collects the information requested on this form on behalf of the VCAA.  If you complete the requested information on this form and click on Submit, the information will be transferred to the third party’s servers and accessed from there by the VCAA. Before deciding whether to click on Submit, you can review the third party’s privacy policy located at http://www.vision6.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy. If you click on the link to the third party’s Privacy Policy, you will leave the VCAA’s website and be redirected to the third party’s website. Please be aware that the third party uses cookies, Google Analytics and Mixpanel. This means that as soon as you visit the third party’s website, information from your computer (e.g. your IP address) will be sent to Google’s or Mixpanel’s US-based servers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

The information collected on this form will be used by VCAA employees (and may be disclosed to and used by VCAA contractors) only for and in connection with the abovementioned purpose, unless the VCAA is otherwise authorised or required by law. When an individual’s personal information is provided to the VCAA by someone else, the VCAA requests that the individual is made aware their personal information will be or has been provided to the VCAA, the purpose for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed. Failure to provide the requested information may prevent the attendee’s registration and result in them not being able to attend the online session.

An individual may request access to personal information the VCAA holds about them, if any, and request its correction if inaccurate. Initial enquiries regarding access to personal information held by the VCAA in relation to this matter can be made by contacting the Victorian Curriculum Unit at vcaa.f10.curriculum@edumail.vic.gov.au. The VCAA Privacy Policy is available at www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/Pages/aboutus/policies/privacypolicy.aspx.

Back to Victorian Curriculum F–10 online professional learning sessions