Accessing the Insight Assessment Platform (Login)

To access the Insight Assessment Platform, please read the privacy statement:

Privacy and Collection Notice

In using the Insight Assessment Platform you agree to comply with all privacy and confidentiality obligations applicable to you as an educator, as well as any applicable terms of use for the Platform.

Personal information about students and educators will be collected when you use the Insight Assessment Platform.

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA), together with the Department of Education and Training (DET), provide the Insight Assessment Platform as an Education State initiative aimed at helping educators assess the progress of all learners and supporting more targeted teaching practices.

The VCAA is a statutory authority established under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006. All personal information collected by the VCAA is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and, where applicable, the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

When an individual's personal information is provided to the VCAA by a third party the VCAA requests that those individuals are made aware their personal information will be or has been provided to the VCAA, the purpose/s for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed.

Collection

The VCAA collects the following categories of information when you use the Insight Assessment Platform:

  • in relation to educators: school name, email, first name, last name, phone, unique identifier
  • in relation to students: first name, middle name, last name, gender, Victorian Student Number, ALTcode (e.g. CASESID), grade level

Purpose

The above information is collected for student and school level reporting and related purposes and to fulfil our obligations under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic).

Disclosure

The VCAA will not disclose personal information unless it is authorised by law. More detailed information is contained in the VCAA's privacy policy.

Offsite and geographically remote software and data storage

In some circumstances the VCAA may collect, transfer and store personal information in an electronic format using applications and services owned and operated by third party service providers. Some personal information may be collected in 'social media' applications owned and operated by third party service providers. In these and other formats, the VCAA ensures that any such collection, transfer and storage of data is undertaken in a manner consistent with the PDP Act, and in particular with its provisions relating to outsourcing and transfer of information outside Victoria.

Access, correction or queries

If you have a query about any data in the Insight Assessment Platform, contact your school in the first instance.
Individuals have the right to seek access to their personal and health information held by the VCAA/DET and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. Initial inquiries regarding access to personal information held by the VCAA in relation the Insight Assessment Platform can be made by contacting:

Project Manager, Assessment Systems Development, insight@edumail.vic.gov.au

Requests for access to personal and health information held by the VCAA should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority
Level 7, 2 Lonsdale Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
vcaa.privacy@edumail.vic.gov.au

For more information on how the VCAA collects and handles information, please visit our privacy policy page.

To access the Insight Assessment Platform, select your school sector or service below: