• HOME >
  • 2016 VCE Examination Timetable

2016 VCE Examination Timetable

 

VCAA rules for the conduct of VCE external assessments

All students must read the VCAA rules for VCE examinations and the GAT. It is also their responsibility to be familiar with materials and equipment authorised for use in the GAT and VCE written examinations.

 

2016 VCE Examination Timetable

  • Students should check the starting time of each examination and arrive at least 30 minutes earlier, and be familiar with rules about late admission to examinations.
  • The start time for the afternoon session on Thursday 27 October, Friday 28 October, Tuesday 8 November and Wednesday 9 November – when only two sessions are scheduled – is 2.00pm.
  • The start time for the afternoon session on all other days when three sessions are scheduled is 3.00pm.
  • The reading period is included in the times shown in the timetable. Each examination commences with a 15-minute reading period unless otherwise specified.
  • All written responses must be in English, unless otherwise instructed in the question book for that particular examination.
  • If students are presenting for performance examinations, Languages examinations oral component or the Extended Investigation oral presentation they will be issued with individual examination advice slips. Photo identification and examination advice slips must be presented for entry to their assessment. In some cases, students in regional and rural areas may be required to attend venues in Melbourne.
  • The following examinations have an audio component: Music Style and Composition, Music Performance, VET Music Technical Production and all Languages except Indigenous Languages of Victoria, Classical Greek, Classical Hebrew and Latin.

 

Tuesday
7 June

10.00am – 1.15pm

General Achievement Test (GAT)

GAT Brochure (pdf - 239.35kb)

 

Wednesday
3 August

10.00am – 11.10am

Extended Investigation: Critical Thinking Test (computer-based)

 

Monday
3 October
to
Tuesday
25 October

Languages examinations oral component
(except Classical Greek, Classical Hebrew, Indigenous Languages of Victoria and Latin)​

Performance examinations:

  • Dance
  • VET Dance
  • Drama: Solo
  • Theatre Studies: Stagecraft Examination

Students will be notified of dates, times and locations via advice slips from Monday 1 August.

Monday
3 October
to
Sunday
30 October

Performance examinations:

  • Music Investigation
  • Music Performance
  • VET Music

Students will be notified of dates, times and locations via advice slips from Monday 1 August.

Monday
10 October
to
Friday
14 October

Extended Investigation Externally-assessed Task oral presentation

Students will be notified of dates, times and locations via advice slips from Monday 1 August.

 

Tuesday
18 October

1.55pm – 5.00pm

Classical Greek

This examination commences with a 5-minute reading period.

 

Wednesday
19 October

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Armenian, Bosnian, Chin Hakha, Croatian, Dutch, Filipino, Hebrew, Hindi, Hungarian, Khmer, Macedonian, Maltese, Persian, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Romanian, Russian, Serbian, Sinhala, Swedish, Tamil, Turkish, Ukrainian, Yiddish

Each examination commences with a 10-minute reading period.

2.00pm – 4.15pm

Arabic, Korean First Language, Korean Second Language

Each examination commences with a 15-minute reading period.

8.00am– 6.00pm

Auslan Sign Comprehension and Sign Production Examination

Students are scheduled in one two-hour session. Each session is preceded by 10 minutes of reading/viewing time.

 

Wednesday
26 October

9.00am – 12.15pm

English

English as an Additional Language (EAL)

Thursday
27 October

9.00am – 11.45am

Psychology

2.00pm – 4.15pm

Economics

1.55pm – 5.00pm

Classical Hebrew

This examination commences with a 5-minute reading period.

Friday
28 October

9.00am – 11.45am

Biology

2.00pm – 3.45pm

Further Mathematics Examination 1

Monday
31 October

9.00am – 10.45am

Further Mathematics
Examination 2

11.45am – 2.00pm

Indigenous Languages
of Victoria

Japanese
First Language

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Algorithmics (HESS)

Business Management

Tuesday
1 November

Melbourne Cup Public Holiday

Wednesday
2 November

9.00am – 10.15am

Mathematical Methods
Examination 1

11.45am – 1.30pm

Dance

VET Business

VET Hospitality (Kitchen Operations)

VET Information and Communications Technology

VET Music - Technical Production

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Music Style and Composition

Philosophy

Physical Education

Thursday
3 November

9.00am – 10.45am

Drama

Product Design and Technology

VET Equine Studies

11.45am – 2.00pm

Mathematical Methods
Examination 2

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Australian Politics

Health and Human Development

Friday
4 November

9.00am – 10.15am

Specialist Mathematics
Examination 1

11.45am – 2.00pm

Literature

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Accounting

Sociology

VET Interactive Digital Media
(computer-based)

Monday
7 November

9.00am – 10.45am

Art

Music Performance

VET Sport and Recreation

11.45am – 2.00pm

Outdoor and Environmental Studies

Specialist Mathematics Examination 2

3.00pm – 5.15pm

History: Revolutions

Tuesday
8 November

9.00am – 11.45am

Chemistry

2.00pm – 3.45pm

Visual Communication Design

Wednesday
9 November

9.00am – 11.45am

Physics

2.00pm – 4.15pm

Legal Studies

Thursday
10 November

9.00am – 10.45am

Agricultural and Horticultural Studies

VET Hospitality

VET Integrated Technologies

Studio Arts

11.45am – 2.00pm

Computing: Software Development

History: Australian History

Texts and Traditions

3.00pm – 5.15pm

English Language

Friday
11 November

9.00am – 10.45am

Food and Technology

VET Community Services

VET Furnishing

11.45am – 2.00pm

Classical Studies

Computing: Informatics

Environmental Science

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Geography

History: Ancient History

Monday
14 November

9.00am – 10.45am

Systems Engineering

11.45am – 2.00pm

Chinese
First Language

Global Politics

Greek

Industry and Enterprise

Religion and Society

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Latin

Media

Tuesday
15 November

9.00am – 10.45am

Theatre Studies

VET Engineering Studies

11.45am – 2.00pm

German

Spanish

Vietnamese

3.00pm – 5.15pm

French

Wednesday
16 November

9.00am – 10.45am

VET Laboratory Skills

11.45am – 2.00pm

Indonesian
First Language

Indonesian
Second Language

Japanese
Second Language

3.00pm – 5.15pm

Chinese
Second Language

Chinese
Second Language Advanced

Italian

 

Back to Top​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​