• Home >
  • Privacy Statement and Collection Notice

VCAA Privacy Statement and Collection Notice

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) is a statutory authority continued under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic) (the Act). The information collected through this application form includes personal information as defined in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (the PDP Act) which is used by the VCAA to facilitate your application to the VCE Season of Excellence 2019. Personal information is used, disclosed and handled by the VCAA in accordance with the PDP Act.

A third party contractor, Qualtrics, collects and stores responses to your application, (including any personal information) securely on its Australian-based servers on behalf of the VCAA. If you complete the requested information on this form and click on Submit, the information will be transferred to the third party's servers and accessed from there by the VCAA. Before deciding whether you wish to click on submit, you can review Qualtrics' privacy policy here: http://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/. After the year in which the questionnaire is conducted, the VCAA stores responses securely on its own servers, and retains and destroys the data in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

The application form uses persistent cookies, to enable you to return to the application to complete it in another session (within one week of commencement) if you use the same internet browser and computer each time. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. If your internet browser is set to block all cookies, you will not be able to use this 'save and continue' function.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

The information collected in this form will be disclosed to and used by relevant VCAA employees and/or contractors and members of the selection panel for and in connection with the abovementioned purpose. Unless the VCAA is authorised by the concerned individual or required by law to do so, the VCAA will not use the personal information collected in this form except for the abovementioned purposes or disclose it to organisations other than those referred to above. When an individual's personal information is provided to the VCAA by a third party, the VCAA requests that the individual is made aware their personal information will be or has been provided to the VCAA, the purpose for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed. So if you provide personal information about another person as part of your response to the application form, please tell that person.

If you do not provide your name and email address in your response, the VCAA will be unable to send you information about the outcome of your VCE Season of Excellence 2019 application.

An individual may request access to personal information the VCAA holds about them, if any, and request its correction if inaccurate. Enquiries regarding access to personal information held by the VCAA in relation to the VCE Season of Excellence can be made by contacting VCAA Student Events at seasonofexcellence@edumail.vic.gov.au. The VCAA Policy can be found at: www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/Pages/aboutus/policies/privacypolicy.aspx.