Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In Skip to Content

Collection Notice

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) is a statutory authority continued under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The VCAA collects the information requested on this form, which includes personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), for the purpose of facilitating your registration and participation in the Supervisor Training webinar.

The webinar will be hosted by Cisco Webex, a cloud-based web and video conferencing platform. The personal information you provide will be collected by Cisco Webex on behalf of the VCAA. As Cisco is a global organisation, Cisco may transfer your personal information to Cisco in the US, to any Cisco subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties and business partners that are located in various countries around the world. If you complete and submit the requested information it will be transferred to Cisco Webex’s servers and accessed from there by the VCAA. Before registering for the webinar, you can read Cisco’s Privacy Statement and Privacy Data Sheet. If you click on these links you will be redirected to the third party’s website. Please be aware that Cisco Webex uses cookies, embedded web links and web beacons on its website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

The personal information collected will be used by relevant VCAA employees and/or contractors for the abovementioned purpose. Your school will be advised of your attendance for the purpose of processing payment to you. The personal information collected will not otherwise be used or disclosed by the VCAA except with the consent of the individual or if the VCAA is required or otherwise permitted by law to do so. If you do not provide the requested information, you will not be able to attend the webinar. When an individual’s personal information is provided to the VCAA by someone else, the VCAA requests that the individual is made aware their personal information will be or has been provided to the VCAA, the purpose for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed.

When accessing the webinar you will be required to log in by providing your first name, surname, email, school name, role and password. This information will also be collected by Cisco Webex and stored by Cisco Webex on its data servers. During the webinar you may wish to ask questions using the ‘Chat Box’ function. If you decide to use the ‘Chat Box’ function, your name will be disclosed to the webinar presenter and other participants during the webinar. Please be aware that this webinar will be recorded for VCAA purpose and may be provided to participants via email. The attendees list and ‘Chat Box’ will not be visible in any distributed copy of the recording.

An individual may request access to personal information the VCAA holds about them and request its correction if inaccurate. To do so, please contact the VCAA Assessment Operations Unit on  vcaa.assessment.operations@education.vic.gov.au View the VCAA Privacy Policy.