Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In Skip to Content

VCE examination timetable

VCAA rules for the conduct of VCE external assessments

All students must read the VCAA examination rules for VCE and the GAT. It is also their responsibility to be familiar with materials and equipment authorised for use in the GAT and VCE written examinations.

2020 VCE examination timetable

  • Students should check the starting time of each examination and arrive at least 30 minutes earlier, and be familiar with rules about late admission to examinations.
  • The start time for the afternoon session on Thursday 12 November, Friday 13 November, Monday 23 November and Tuesday 24 November – when only two sessions are scheduled – is 2.00pm.
  • The start time for the afternoon session on all other days when three sessions are scheduled is 3.00pm.
  • The reading period is included in the times shown in the timetable. Each examination commences with a 15-minute reading period unless otherwise specified.
  • All written responses must be in English, unless otherwise instructed in the question book for that particular examination.
  • If students are presenting for Performance examinations, Languages examinations oral component or the Extended Investigation oral presentation they will be issued with individual examination advice slips. Photo identification and examination advice slips must be presented for entry to their assessment. In some cases, students in regional and rural areas may be required to attend venues in Melbourne.
  • The following written examinations have an audio component: English as an Additional Language (EAL), Music Performance, Music Style and Composition, VET Music Industry: Sound Production and all Languages including Chinese Language, Culture and Society, except Indigenous Languages of Victoria, Classical Greek, Classical Hebrew and Latin.

 

Wednesday
12 August

10.00am–11.10am

Extended Investigation: Critical Thinking Test (computer-based)

 

Wednesday
9 September

10.00am–1.15pm

General Achievement Test (GAT)

 

Monday
12 October
to
Friday
6 November

Languages examinations oral component
(except Classical Greek, Classical Hebrew, Indigenous Languages of Victoria and Latin)

Auslan Interactive Sign examination

Performance examinations:

  • Dance
  • VET Dance
  • Drama: Solo
  • Theatre Studies: Monologue examination

Students will be notified of dates, times and locations via advice slips from Monday 17 August.

Monday
12 October
to
Sunday
8 November

Performance examinations:

  • Music Investigation
  • Music Performance
  • VET Music Industry: Performance

Students will be notified of dates, times and locations via advice slips from Monday 17 August.

Monday
19 October
to
Friday
23 October

Extended Investigation Externally-assessed Task oral presentation

Students will be notified of dates, times and locations via advice slips from Monday 17 August.

 

Tuesday
20 October

2.00pm–4.40pm

Armenian, Bosnian, Chin Hakha, Croatian, Dutch, Filipino, Hebrew, Hindi, Hungarian, Karen, Khmer, Macedonian, Maltese, Persian, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Romanian, Russian, Serbian, Sinhala, Swedish, Tamil, Turkish, Yiddish

Each examination commences with a 10-minute reading period.

2.00pm–4.15pm

Arabic, Korean First Language, Korean Second Language

Each examination commences with a 15-minute reading period.

 

Wednesday
21 October

8.00am–6.00pm

Auslan Sign Comprehension and Sign Production Examination

Students are scheduled in one two-hour session. Each session is preceded by 10 minutes reading/viewing time.

 

Thursday
22 October

9.25am–12.30pm

Classical Hebrew

This examination commences with a 5-minute reading period.

 

Wednesday
28 October

1.55pm–5.00pm

Classical Greek

This examination commences with a 5-minute reading period.

 

Tuesday
10 November

9.00am–12.15pm

English

English as an Additional Language (EAL)

Wednesday
11 November

9.00am–10.45am

Art

11.45am–1.30pm

Agricultural and Horticultural Studies

Dance

VET Equine Studies

VET Integrated Technologies

VET Music Industry: Sound Production

3.00pm–5.15pm

History: Revolutions

Thursday
12 November

9.00am–11.45am

Psychology

2.00pm–4.15pm

English Language

Friday
13 November

9.00am–11.45am

Biology

2.00pm–3.45pm

Further Mathematics Examination 1

Monday
16 November

9.00am–10.45am

Further Mathematics Examination 2

11.45am–2.00pm

Indigenous Languages
of Victoria

Latin

3.00pm–5.15pm

Business Management

Tuesday
17 November

9.00am–10.15am

Mathematical Methods Examination 1

11.45am–2.00pm

Outdoor and Environmental Studies

3.00pm–5.15pm

Australian Politics

Industry and Enterprise

Sociology

Wednesday
18 November

9.00am–10.45am

VET Business

VET Community Services

VET Furnishing

11.45am–2.00pm

Japanese First Language

Literature

3.00pm–5.15pm

Mathematical Methods Examination 2


Thursday
19 November

9.00am–10.15am

Specialist Mathematics Examination 1

11.45am–1.30pm

VET Hospitality

VET Information, Digital Media and Technology

Visual Communication Design

3.00pm–5.15pm

Health and Human Development

Friday
20 November

9.00am–10.45am

Product Design and Technology

11.45am–2.00pm

Music Style and Composition

Specialist Mathematics Examination 2

3.00pm–5.15pm

Accounting

VET Creative and Digital Media (computer-based)

Monday
23 November

9.00am–11.45am

Chemistry

2.00pm–4.15pm

Legal Studies

Tuesday
24 November

9.00am–11.45am

Physics

2.00pm–4.15pm

Economics

History: Australian History

Wednesday
25 November

9.00am–10.45am

Theatre Studies

11.45am–2.00pm

Applied Computing: Data Analytics

Geography

3.00pm–5.15pm

Algorithmics

Philosophy

Physical Education

Thursday
26 November

9.00am–10.45am

Food Studies

VET Engineering Studies

11.45am–2.00pm

Environmental Science

History: Ancient History

Japanese Second Language

Texts and Traditions

3.00pm–5.15pm

Chinese Language, Culture and Society

Media

Friday
27 November

9.00am–10.45am

Studio Arts

11.45am–1.30pm

Music Performance

VET Hospitality: Kitchen Operations

VET Sport and Recreation

3.00pm–5.15pm

Applied Computing: Software Development

Global Politics

Monday
30 November

9.00am–10.45am

Drama

Systems Engineering

VET Health

11.45am–2.00pm

Classical Studies

German

Religion and Society

3.00pm–5.15pm

Chinese First Language

French

Indonesian First Language

Tuesday
1 December

9.00am–10.45am

VET Laboratory Skills

11.45am–2.00pm

Chinese Second Language Advanced

Greek

Indonesian Second Language

Spanish

Vietnamese First Language

Vietnamese Second Language

3.00pm–5.15pm

Chinese Second Language

Italian